United States v. Toney
[…] [Doc. No. 101, p. 5]. Toney also contends that the Magistrate Judge "erred in only requiring production of the . . . redacted . . . witness statements." [Doc. No. 101, p. 4].

Toney did not appeal the denial of his Motion to Compel Leija's personnel file (item 5).

Federal criminal discovery is primarily governed by Rule 16 of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure. Rule 16 does not "authorize the discovery or inspection of statements made by prospective government witnesses except as provided in 18 U.S.C. § 3500," the Jencks Act. FED. R. CR. P. 16(a)(2).

Title 18, United States Code, Section 3500(a) provides:

In any criminal prosecution brought by the United States, no statement or report in the possession of the United States which was made by a Government witness or prospective Government witness (other than the defendant) shall be the subject of subpena [sic], discovery, or inspection until said witness has testified on direct examination in the trial of the case.