Case No. 2:08-CR-758-TC
[…] The court made specific findings of the events justifying the continuance and explained why the ends of justice would be served by granting the continuance. Accordingly, the January 14, 2010, Order is not defective and the ninety-eight days between January 19 and April 27, 2010, were properly excluded.
But because the Speedy Trial Act was violated when 132 days of untolled time passed without Mr. Tolutau proceeding to trial, the Second Superseding Indictment against Mr. Tolutau must be dismissed. 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2). The question then is whether the Second Superseding Indictment should be dismissed with or without prejudice.
Dismissal With or Without Prejudice
"In determining whether to dismiss the case with or without prejudice, the court shall consider, among others, each of the following factors: the seriousness of the offense; the facts and circumstances of the case which led to the dismissal; and the impact of a reprosecution on the administration of this chapter and on the administration of justice." 18 U.S.C. § 3162(a)(2); see also United States v. Cano-Silva, 401 F.3d 1031, 1034 (10th Cir. 2005). "Prejudice to the defendant is among the 'other' factors the text of § 3162 directs the district court to consider." United States v.