United States v. Tolmosoff
[…] The court first must determine whether “the Second Amendment's plain text covers [the] individual's conduct.” Bruen, 597 U.S. at 24. If so, “the Constitution presumptively protects that conduct.” Id. To rebut the presumption, the government must show that the challenged law “is consistent with the Nation's historical tradition of firearm regulation.” Id. A firearm regulation is consistent with American tradition only if similar regulations were widespread and commonly accepted in the founding era when the Second Amendment was adopted. Id.

The regulation with which Tolmosoff is charged, 36 C.F.R. § 2.4(c), states in relevant part that, “Carrying or possessing a loaded weapon in a motor vehicle, vessel or other mode of transportation is prohibited . . .” The provision is modified by § 2.4(a), which states:

(a) None of the provisions in this section or any regulation in this chapter may be enforced to prohibit an individual from possessing a firearm, including an assembled or functional firearm, in any National Park System unit if:
(1) The individual is not otherwise prohibited by law from possessing the firearm; and
(2) The possession of the firearm is in compliance with the law of the State in which the National Park System unit is located.
36 C.F.R. § 2.4(a). In effect, so long as an individual transporting a firearm in a national park does so in compliance with applicable state and federal law, there is no § 2.4(c) violation. The Government argues, therefore, that so long as the state law(s) with which Tolmosoff failed to comply are constitutional, § 2.4(c) also passes constitutional muster. (Doc. No. 13 at 4-5).

The Government asserts in the instant case that there are two California state laws relevant for consideration of whether Tolmosoff was “in compliance with the law of the State in which the National Park System unit is located.” The first is California Penal Code § 25850, which largely mirrors § 2.4(c) and prohibits “carrying a loaded firearm . . . in a vehicle in any public place or on any public street in an incorporated city or . . . in a prohibited area of unincorporated territory.”