United States v. Tincher
[…] Actual Innocence of Dealing in Firearms

As with his original and amended Motions to Vacate, Tincher concentrates his Objections on his conviction on Count 6 of the Indictment for willfully engaging in the business of dealing in firearms without a license. Tincher asserts he is plainly not guilty of this charge (Objections, Doc. No. 93, PageID 613-17).

The prohibitory statute in question is 18 U.S.C. § 922(a)(1)(A) which makes it unlawful for anyone other than a licensed dealer to engage in the business of dealing in firearms. The definition section for this chapter of Title 18 is § 921 which provides in § 921(a)(11) that "[t]he term 'dealer' means any person engaged in the business of selling firearms at wholesale or retail." § 921(a)(21)(C) provides in relevant part that