13 Cr. 362 (JPC)
[…] Brooker, 976 F.3d 228, 237 (2d Cir. 2020). Instead, courts may “consider the full slate of extraordinary and compelling reasons that an imprisoned person might bring before them in motions for compassionate release.” Id. As the moving party, Tillman bears the burden of establishing his entitlement to early release. See, e.g., United States v. Butler, 970 F.2d 1017, 1026 (2d Cir. 1992) (“If the defendant seeks decreased punishment, he or she has the burden of showing that the circumstances warrant that decrease.”); United States v. Phillibert, 557 F.Supp.3d 456, 458 (S.D.N.Y. 2021).
Section 3581(c)(1)(A) also provides that a motion for compassionate release cannot be brought until after “the defendant has fully exhausted all administrative rights to appeal a failure of the Bureau of Prisons to bring a motion on the defendant's behalf or the lapse of 30 days from the receipt of such a request by the warden of the defendant's facility, whichever is earlier.” 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A). The Government has not argued that Tillman has failed to exhaust.
III. Discussion
A. Extraordinary and Compelling Reasons
Tillman requests “time served, [immediate] release.”