1:19-CR-101(1)
[…] He explains that as a result of this case, he agreed to surrender his dealer's license. Tillery asserts that he is seeking early release from probation so that he will be able to apply for a dealer's license in order to obtain financing to satisfy large outstanding debts and to purchase new inventory for his business. He claims that he is unable to secure financing due to his status of being on federal probation and will likely have to close Daylight Motors if he is unable to satisfy his prior debts.
II. Analysis
Title 18, United States Code, Section 3564(c) authorizes a district court, after considering the factors set forth in § 3553(a), to “terminate a term of probation previously ordered and discharge the defendant at any time in the case of a misdemeanor or an infraction or at any time after the expiration of one year of probation in the case of a felony, if it is satisfied that such action is warranted by the conduct of the defendant and the interest of justice.” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c). The decision whether to grant a motion for early termination of a term of probation is a matter of sentencing court discretion. United States v. Hartley, 34 F.4th 919, 928 (10th Cir. 2022); United States v. Morris, No. 15-10085-09-JWB, 2023 WL 2987757, at *1 (D. Kan.