United States v. Tidwell
[…] Based on the authority the parties have presented, it appears the issue of whether the Court may release funds seized by the government that were held in trust for the payment of sales and payroll taxes to the state and federal governments is a matter of first impression. Unique to this situation is the fact that Defendants were selling products the government alleges to be illegal in an open and obvious manner out of their stores. As a result, Defendants contend that they were collecting and paying sales tax on the sale of those items.

Defendants cite to Texas Tax Code § 111.016 to support the position that the funds were being held in trust for the benefit of the state. The Texas Tax Code provides in relevant part:

Any person who receives or collects a tax or any money represented to be a tax from another person holds the amount so collected in trust for the benefit of the state and is liable to the state for the full amount collected plus any accrued penalties and interest on the amount collected.
Texas Tax Code § 111.016(a) (Vernon 2001).

Defendants also cite to two cases to support their position that they were de facto trustees. The first case, In re Amber's Stores, Inc., is a bankruptcy case where the court in the Northern District of Texas held that § 111.016(a) creates a trust for the benefit of the Comptroller, and that the store, as the collector of the tax, was a trustee. 205 B.R. 828, 830 (Bankr. N.D. Tex. 1997). The second case, Serna v. H.E. Butt Grocery Co., also notes that a store, in collecting sales tax, acts as an agent of the State of Texas government. 21 S.W.3d 330, 333 (Tex.