United States v. Thurtell
[…] An indictment is sufficient if (1) it contains the elements of the offense charged, (2) it fairly informs the defendant of the charge he must meet, and (3) there is no risk of future prosecutions for the same offense. An indictment that tracks a statute's words is generally sufficient as long as those words fully, directly, and expressly, without any uncertainty or ambiguity, set forth all the elements necessary to constitute the offense intended to be punished.
Masha, 990 F.3d at 443.

I. COUNTS 1-16

Counts 1-16 of the Indictment allege that Thurtell violated 26 U.S.C. § 7202, which provides:

Any person required . . . to collect, account for, and pay over any tax imposed by this title who willfully fails to collect or truthfully account for and pay over such tax shall, in addition to other penalties provided by law, be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction thereof, shall be fined not more than $10,000, or imprisoned not more than 5 years, or both, together with the costs of prosecution.
26 U.S.C. § 7202. The Fifth Circuit has held that this statute “breaks into two offenses: (1) willful failure to collect employees' taxes; or (2) willful failure to truthfully account for and pay over withheld taxes.” United States v. Sertich, 879 F.3d 558, 562 (5th Cir. 2018).

The Indictment contains the following allegations against Thurtell: