United States of America, Plaintiff, v. Thurlee Belfrey (1), Roylee Belfrey (2), and Lanore Belfrey, a/k/a Lanore VanBuren, (3), Defendants.
[…] An indictment will ordinarily be held sufficient unless it is so defective that it cannot be said, by any reasonable construction, to charge the offense for which the defendant was convicted.United States v. Sewell, 513 F.3d 820, 821 (8th Cir. 2008).
Count 1 charges all Defendants with conspiracy to defraud the United States in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 286. This statute provides:
Whoever enters into any agreement, combination, or conspiracy to defraud the United States, or any department or agency thereof, by obtaining or aiding to obtain the payment or allowance of any false, fictitious or fraudulent claim, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both.18 U.S.C. § 286.
Roylee Belfrey argues that the alleged conspiracy is solely predicated on concealing Thurlee Belfrey's involvement in the healthcare business, and that this involvement was not unlawful.