United States v. Threatt
[…] In accordance with the provisions of 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f), a hearing pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4247(d) was held before the undersigned on May 15, 2012. Defense counsel Fred Tiemann and Assistant United States Attorney Vicki Davis were present at the hearing. Defense counsel waived the presence of defendant Anthony Threatt and the parties agreed that no further hearings were necessary.

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 4243(a), a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity at the time of the offense shall be committed for treatment until such time as the person is eligible for release. Section 4243(e)(2) provides that the Attorney General shall hospitalize the person for treatment until "the person's mental condition is such that his release, or his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment, would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another".

In that regard, § 4243(f) provides that the "court shall order the discharge of the acquitted person or, on the motion of the attorney for the Government or on its own motion, shall hold a 2 hearing, conducted pursuant to the provisions of section 4247(d), to determine whether he should be released." 18 U.S.C. § 4243(f). The Section further provides, in relevant part, that upon finding "by the standard specified in subsection [4243(d)] that the person has recovered from his mental disease or defect to such an extent that-- (2) his conditional release under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment would no longer create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage to property of another, the court shall

(A) order that he be conditionally discharged under a prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment that has been prepared for him, that has been certified to the court as appropriate by the director of the facility in which he is committed, and that has been found by the court to be appropriate; and
(B) order, as an explicit condition of release, that he comply with the prescribed regimen of medical, psychiatric, or psychological care or treatment.
18 U.S.C. § 4243(f).

Section 4243(d) sets forth the burden of proof which a committed defendant must meet in order to obtain release. 18 U.S.C. § 4243(d). The Section provides that

[i]n a hearing pursuant to subsection (c) of this section, a person found not guilty only by reason of insanity of an offense involving bodily injury to, or serious damage to the property of, another person, or involving a substantial risk of such injury or damage, has the burden of proving by clear and convincing evidence that his release would not create a substantial risk of bodily injury to another person or serious damage of property of another due to a present mental disease or defect. With respect to any other offense, the person has the burden of such proof by a preponderance of the evidence.

Threatt was found not guilty only by reason of insanity of the offense of robbery or attempted robbery of a postal employee (doc. 15). Because Threatt's offense involved substantial risk of bodily injury, his burden of proof is that of clear and convincing evidence.