No. 2:11–cr–495–KOB–HGD.
[…] Co., 409 F.3d at 563–564 (recognizing limitations on restitution rights of victims).
As to their complaint that the Government has not seized the boat or criminally charged the person who purchased it, the court understands the Winsletts' frustration. However, the United States Attorneys, as officers under the direction of the Attorney General, retain broad prosecutorial discretion, and the CVRA does not transfer any of that discretion to victims. The language of 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(6) explicitly states: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney General or any officer under his direction.” In other words, the Government Attorneys—not the Winsletts—get to make the decision about whether the evidence is strong enough to establish a case beyond a reasonable doubt that the purchaser of the boat knowingly and intentionally received stolen property, as Federal law defines those terms,