No. 2:11–cr–495–KOB–HGD.
[…] United States, 817 F.Supp.2d 1337, 1340 (S.D.Fla.2011); United States v. Rubin, 558 F.Supp.2d 411, 417 (S.D.N.Y.2008). The CVRA provides that victims of crime have certain rights. Those enumerated rights include the right to notice of and “not to be excluded from” any public court proceedings, and the right to be “reasonably heard” at public court proceedings, including plea and sentencing hearings; the right to confer with the government attorney; the right to restitution as provided by law; and the right to be treated with fairness and respect. 18 U.S.C. § 3771(a).
These rights, however, do not extend to giving crime victims veto power over the prosecutor's discretion. Indeed, CVRA itself expressly prohibits any encroachment on that discretion: “Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to impair the prosecutorial discretion of the Attorney General or any officer under his direction.” 18 U.S.C. § 3771(d)(6).