No. CR-19-50100-001-TUC-JGZ (BGM)
[…] The garnishee has not yet answered the Writ. Pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 3205(c)(5), if Defendant has objections to the garnishee's answer, Defendant may file written objections and request a hearing within 20 days of his receipt of the answer.
The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA), 28 U.S.C. §§ 3001-3308, governs the use of writs of garnishment to recover a judgment on a debt. The FDCPA allows a judgment debtor to request a hearing to quash a garnishment within 20 days after receiving the Clerk's Notice of Post Judgment Garnishment. See 28 U.S.C. § 3202(d). "The issues at such hearing shall be limited . . . (1) to the probable validity of any claim of exemption by [Defendant]; (2) to compliance with any statutory requirement for the issuance of the postjudgment remedy granted;" and other matters pertaining to default judgment not at issue here. Id.