United States v. Thaher
[…] Even this, however, is not the end of the analysis. The Court understands from counsel for Mr. Thaher that the BOP has previously denied his requests to that agency for compassionate release pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3582(c)(1)(A), and for home confinement as contemplated in the CARES Act, Pub. L. No. 116-136 (2020), and the Attorney General's April 3, 2020 memorandum. There remains the possibility of furlough pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3622, which provides in relevant part that:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to —

(a) visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of —


***

(3) obtaining medical treatment not otherwise available;


***

or

(6) engaging in any other significant activity consistent with the public interest.
18 U.S.C. § 3622. This Court concurs with the analysis of the furlough statute that was ably provided by Judge Furman in United States v. Roberts, No. 18 Cr. 528-5 (JMF), 2020 WL 1700032 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 8, 2020).