United States v. Terry
[…] The Motion to Transfer the case to the Western District of Missouri, and arguments made in support of it are also misplaced. (Docket Entry 6, No.: 1:14MC42 (M.D.N.C.)). Defendant contends that 28 U.S.C. § 1404(a) governs the transfer of post-judgment garnishment proceedings and allows it to be transferred to the Western District of Missouri to "promote the best ends of justice . . . ." (Id. at 1, No.: 1:14MC42 (M.D.N.C.)). To the contrary, proceedings filed under the Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act ("FDCPA") are subject to nationwide enforcement and may be served in any State. 28 U.S.C. §§ 3004(b)(1)(A)&(B). Moreover, § 3004(b)(2) provides that: "If the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice described in section 3101(d) or 3202(b), the action or proceeding in which a writ, order, or judgment was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides." 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2). At the time the writ was issued, Defendant was residing in the Middle District of North Carolina. Therefore, he is not entitled to have the action or proceeding transferred to the Western District of Missouri.