United States v. Tejeda
[…] Id. at 4. Collazo instead clarifies the findings that a jury must make with respect to the determination as to the amount of drugs involved in a conspiracy. Id.

III. DISCUSSION

A. Legal Standard

21 U.S.C. § 841(a) provides that "it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally . . . to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance; or . . . to create, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to distribute or dispense, a counterfeit substance."

21 U.S.C. § 846 ("§ 846") provides that "[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense defined in this subchapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy." To convict a defendant of conspiracy under § 846 "the government must prove beyond a reasonable doubt that each defendant agreed with another person that some member of the conspiracy would commit a § 841(a) offense, and that each defendant had the requisite intent necessary for a § 841(a)