3:22-CR-083-FDW-DCK
[…] Finally, the Government presented video evidence from Officer Smith's body-worn camera (“BWC”). The defense referred to scenes from this video footage as well during the cross-examination of Officer Smith.
First, the Government began its direct examination of Officer Smith. Officer Smith has been employed with ABC since 2010. Prior to his current employment with ABC, Officer Smith was employed with the Charlotte-Mecklenburg Police Department from 2002 to 2010. Officer Smith further testified that he is a certified concealed carry handgun instructor. Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-501 and the Controlled Substances Act, Officer Smith testified that ABC officers can investigate activity relating to or arrest an individual for violations of North Carolina criminal offenses.
ABC officers, by North Carolina statute, “may assist State and federal law-enforcement agencies in the investigation of criminal offenses in North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 18B-501(e).
In 2020, Officer Smith stated that many larcenies occurred at ABC stores. Following a larceny, the store manager ordinarily would send an email alert to ABC officers for investigatory purposes.