United States v. Taylor
[…] In contrast, the officer need have only reasonable suspicion of unlawful conduct to stop the vehicle. See United States v. Ohangbon, 434 F. App'x 299, 300-01 (4th Cir. 2011) (citing Terry v. Ohio, 392 U.S. 1, 20-22 (1968)).

Under Maryland law, driving a vehicle "equipped in any manner in violation" of Md. Code Ann., Transp. Title 22 is a misdemeanor. Md. Code Ann., Transp. §§ 22-101(a)(iii), 27-101(a). Passenger cars may not have "any tinting materials added to the window after manufacture of the vehicles that do not allow a light transmittance through the window of at least 35%." Id. § 22-406(i)(1)(i). If a police officer observes a vehicle "being operated in violation of [this provision], the officer may stop the driver of the vehicle and, in addition to a citation charging the driver with the offense, issue to the driver a safety equipment repair order." Id. § 22-406(i)(2).

Maryland regulations also include several procedural requirements about color and labeling of post-manufacture tinting. See State v. Williams, 934 A.2d 38, 43 (Md. 2007).