United States v. Taylor
[…] To the extent that Taylor contends that this Court does not have jurisdiction over such crime because it occurred in the Commonwealth, D. 250 at 13-14, such argument is fundamentally flawed. That the Commonwealth of Massachusetts could have jurisdiction over a state kidnapping charge does not strip this federal court of jurisdiction over a federal charge. See Tafflin v. Levitt, 493 U.S. 455, 455 (1990) (discussing dual sovereignty). To the extent that Taylor challenges whether an "attempted robbery" charge can arise under § 2114(a), D. 250 at 14-16; D. 258 at 14, the statute allows for same. 18 U.S.C. § 2114(a) (providing, in relevant part, that it is a crime to "attempt[ ] to rob any such person of mail matter, or of any money, or other property of the United States").

III. Conclusion and Certificate of Appealability

For the reasons stated above, the Court DENIES the Petition. D. 249.

A petitioner may receive a certificate of appealability only if he has "made a substantial showing of the denial of a constitutional right." 28 U.S.C. § 2253(c)(2).