United States v. Tapia
[…] The Court, in making its finding, assumes that the state judge -- the Honorable Jacqueline Flores, District Judge, Second Judicial District, County of Bernalillo, State of New Mexico -- correctly applied the state law rather than finding that she incorrectly applied state law.

Count III is for promoting prostitution, Count IV is for accepting the earnings of a prostitute, Count V is for receiving or transferring a stolen motor vehicle, Count VI is for possession of a controlled substance, and Count VII is for aggravated fleeing from a law enforcement officer. See State Sentence at 2-3.

Section 31-18-17(A) states:

A person convicted of a noncapital felony in this state whether within the Criminal Code or the Controlled Substances Act or not who has incurred one prior felony conviction that was part of a separate transaction or occurrence or conditional discharge under Section 31-20-13 NMSA 1978 is a habitual offender and his basic sentence shall be increased by one year. The sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection shall not be suspended or deferred, unless the court makes a specific finding that the prior felony conviction and the instant felony conviction are both for nonviolent felony offenses and that justice will not be served by imposing a mandatory sentence of imprisonment and that there are substantial and compelling reasons, stated on the record, for departing from the sentence imposed pursuant to this subsection.
N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-17(A) (emphasis added). There is no evidence that the state court made a specific finding of substantial and compelling reasons for departing from § 31-18-17(A)'s directive not to suspend Tapia's enhanced offender sentences.

The New Mexico Court of Appeals, considering an earlier and similarly worded version of N.M. Stat. Ann. § 31-18-17(A), determined that the statute "only prohibits the suspending or deferring of the one year imposed by that section." State v. Russell, 1980-NMCA-074, ¶ 4, 612 P.2d 1355, 1356. Even assuming that State v. Russell applies to the current N.M. Stat.