United States v. Tanner
[…] Whomever shall be found guilty of violating these rules and regulations while on any property under the charge and control of VA is subject to a fine as stated in the schedule set forth herein or, if appropriate, the payment of fixed sum in lieu of appearance (forfeiture of collateral) as may be provided for in rules of the United States District Court. Violations included in the schedule of offenses and penalties may also subject an offender to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months, as may be determined appropriate by a magistrate judge of the United Sates District Court.
38 C.F.R. § 1.218(b). In addition to these penalties, § 1.218(b) goes on to allow for a $250 fine for conduct constituting "disorderly conduct which creates loud, boisterous, and unusual noise, or which obstructs the normal use of entrances, exits, foyers, offices, corridors, elevators, and stairways or which tends to impede or prevent the normal operation of a service or operation of the facility." 28 C.F.R. § 1.218(b)(11).

Tanner's Violation Notice and judgment of conviction for "violating CFR § 1.218(b)(11)" (Dkt. Nos. 1, 3), but should have been for violating § 1.218(a)(5). See, e.g., United States v.