United States v. Tanner
[…] No. 9 at 67), would represent a more lenient sentence than the term of imprisonment allowable under § 1.218(b).

The Court is compelled to address whether the parties' agreement to impose community service in lieu of a fine is lawful. Regarding the fine, counsel for the Government told the Magistrate Judge that he has "discretion" to impose a fine lesser than $250 because the regulation "says something to the effect of whatever amount you determine to be appropriate." (Dkt. No. 9 at 64.) That is not the law. Section 1.218(b) provides that the offender "is subject to a fine as stated in the schedule set forth herein," and the fine for "disorderly conduct," as it is defined in § 1.218(b)(11), is "$250." And the Magistrate Judge made a finding that Tanner's conduct was "disorderly conduct," albeit it in the context of the judgment rather than the penalty. Regarding community service, the parties are correct that a term of imprisonment is not mandatory under § 1.218(b), which provides that a conviction "may also subject an offender to a term of imprisonment of not more than six months, as may be determined appropriate by a magistrate or judge of the United States District Court." (emphasis supplied.) Therefore, at sentencing, Tanner must be fined $250 (if the Magistrate Judge again makes a finding that his conduct constitutes "disorderly conduct" as defined at § 1.218(b)(11)), and Tanner may, but need not, be subject to a term of imprisonment. --------

IV. Conclusion