United States v. $297,638.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] Likewise, a "mere . . . scintilla of evidence in support of the [nonmoving party's] position [will not suffice]; there must be evidence on which the [fact finder] could reasonably find for the [nonmoving party]." Anderson, 477 U.S. at 252; see Evans v. Techs. Applications & Serv. Co., 80 F.3d 954, 962 (4th Cir. 1996).

A.

The government seeks civil forfeiture under 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C) and 18 U.S.C. § 1955(d). Section 1955(d) allows for the forfeiture of "[a]ny property, including money, used in violation of [section 1955]." 18 U.S.C. § 1955(d); see United States v. King, 231 F. Supp. 3d 872, 894 (W.D. Okla. 2017). Section 981(a)(1)(C) allows for the forfeiture of "[a]ny property, real or personal, which constitutes or is derived from proceeds traceable to . . . 'specified unlawful activity.'" 18 U.S.C. § 981(a)(1)(C). A violation of 18 U.S.C. 1955 constitutes "specified unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(c)(7)(A), 1961(1).

"A conviction for the underlying offense . . . is not a necessary prerequisite to a civil forfeiture proceeding."