United States v. $297,638.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] A violation of 18 U.S.C. 1955 constitutes "specified unlawful activity." 18 U.S.C. §§ 1956(c)(7)(A), 1961(1).

"A conviction for the underlying offense . . . is not a necessary prerequisite to a civil forfeiture proceeding." United States v. Stewart, 21 F.3d 426, 1994 WL 89803, at *1 n.2 (4th Cir. 1994) (per curiam) (unpublished table decision). The government, however, has "the burden of proof . . . to establish, by a preponderance of the evidence, that the property is subject to forfeiture." 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1).

In order to seek forfeiture under section 1955(d) or section 981(a)(1)(C), the government first must show the claimant violated section 1955. Section 1955 makes it a federal crime to "conduct, finance, manage, supervise, direct, or own all or part of an illegal gambling business." United States v. Murray, 928 F.2d 1242, 1245 (1st Cir. 1991); see 18 U.S.C. § 1955(a). An "illegal gambling business" is defined as a gambling business which

(i) is a violation of the law of a State or political subdivision in which it is conducted;