United States v. $115,471.00 in U.S. Currency
[…] (Compl. ¶¶ 1, 2 [Doc. #1].)

The burden of proof is on the Government to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the property is subject to forfeiture. 18 U.S.C. § 983(c)(1). Notably, although Gonzalez argues that "specifically the government must establish that there was a 'substantial connection' between the property sought to be forfeited and the criminal offense," (Br. in Opp'n to Pl.'s Mot. for Summ. J. at 6), that burden is inapplicable here. Section 881(a)(6) of Title 21 provides that property subject to forfeiture includes:

All moneys, negotiable instruments, securities, or other things of value furnished or intended to be furnished by any person in exchange for a controlled substance or listed chemical in violation of this subchapter, all proceeds traceable to such an exchange, and all moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used or intended to be used to facilitate any violation of this subchapter.
The Government is not arguing that the currency seized at Gonzalez's residence was involved in, used in, or facilitated the drug sale on November 16, 2010, nor could it do so successfully in light of the evidence, (see Torres-Gonzalez, 741 S.E.2d at 505-06). Instead of arguing that the seized currency was used or intended to be used to facilitate the November 16, 2010 offense, the Government argues that the seized currency was intended to be furnished in exchange for drugs in other transactions or was proceeds from previous drug transactions.