United States v. Szpyt
[…] The defendant argued in the alternative, in his initial and post-hearing briefs, that he should be released on due process grounds given the length of his pretrial detention and the dismissal of Count One. See Motion at 6-8; Defendant's Post-Hearing Brief at 8 n.5. I need not and do not consider this alternative basis for relief.

I. Applicable Legal Standards

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3143(c), which pertains to release or detention pending appeal by the government, "[t]he judicial officer shall treat a defendant in a case in which an appeal has been taken by the United States under section 3731 of this title, in accordance with section 3142 of this title, unless the defendant is otherwise subject to a release or detention order." The defendant is subject to my detention order of July 20, 2012, see Detention Order, the reconsideration of which he seeks pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(2), see Motion at 1, 3. That subsection provides, in relevant part: "The [detention] hearing may be reopened, before or after a