United States v. Swan
[…] An eighth is where a federal defendant is challenging the execution of his sentence, such as the administration of parole, computation of a sentence by prison officials, prison disciplinary actions, prison transfers, type of detention and prison conditions. 28 U.S.C. § 2241; Jiminian v. Nash, 245 F.3d 144, 146 (2d Cir. 2001). None of the exceptions applies to Ms. Swan's case. Accordingly, the Court does not have the authority to grant Ms. Swan's request for temporary release on bail.

The authority to allow prisoner furloughs rests with the BOP under 18 U.S.C. § 3622. This statute states, in relevant part:

The Bureau of Prisons may release a prisoner from the place of his imprisonment for a limited period if such release appears to be
consistent with the purpose for which the sentence was imposed and any pertinent policy statement issued by the Sentencing Commission pursuant to 28 U.S.C. 994(a)(2), if such release otherwise appears to be consistent with the public interest and if there is reasonable cause to believe that a prisoner will honor the trust to be imposed in him, by authorizing him, under prescribed conditions, to visit a designated place for a period not to exceed thirty days, and then return to the same or another facility, for the purpose of . . . attending a funeral of a relative.
18 U.S.C. § 3622(a)(2). However, as the Government points out, the language of the statute makes clear that the authority to grant a furlough rests squarely with the BOP. Id. ("The Bureau of Prisons may release . . ."); see also United States v.