United States v. Sutherland
[…] In any event, a determination of whether these FBI 302s constitute "statements" under the Jencks Act may be premature. The Act and Rules provide a mechanism for addressing these issues after the government witness has testified at trial. See 18 U.S.C. § 3500(b) ("After a witness called by the United States has testified on direct examination, the court shall, on motion of the defendant, order the United States to produce any statement (as hereinafter defined) of the witness in the possession of the United States which relates to the subject matter as to which the witness has testified."). Currently, however, the FBI 302s do not constitute "statements" under the Jencks Act because Defendants have not demonstrated that any witness has "adopted" the FBI 302 summarizing their FBI interview.