United States v. Sullivan
[…] (Doc. # 442 at 2). However, the United States only requested the Court to order turn over of $5,636.03. (Id.).

III. ANALYSIS

Procedures and remedies for the enforcement of criminal monetary penalties are set forth in 18 U.S.C. § 3613. Section 3613(f) further provides that a restitution order can be enforced in a manner similar to a fine. Accordingly, an order of restitution “may be enforced against all property or rights to property of the person fined, ” subject to certain exemptions. 18 U.S.C. § 3613(a). Importantly here, property in the form of cash is not considered exempt from government seizure for criminal debts. See id. § 3613(a)(1). Under 18 U.S.C. § 3613A(a)(1), if a defendant has defaulted on payment of restitution, “the court may, pursuant to section 3565, . . . order the sale of property of the defendant, accept a performance bond, enter or adjust a payment schedule, or take any other action necessary to obtain compliance with the order of a fine or restitution.”

The United States maintains that because Sullivan has defaulted on his obligations, the United States was justified in removing Sullivan's funds from his account pursuant to 18 U.S.C. §§ 3613, 3613A. (Doc. # 442 at 2).