United States v. Stubbs
[…] (See id. at 2). On April 7, 2016, the Federal Public Defender's Office, through Attorney Melinda C. Ghilardi, moved for leave to file a supplemental § 2255 motion challenging Stubbs' § 924(c) conviction and sentence based on the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson. (Doc. 309). The court granted Attorney Ghilardi's request and issued a supplemental briefing schedule. (Doc. 314). Both of Stubbs' motions are fully briefed and ripe for disposition.

II. Standard of Review

Under 28 U.S.C. § 2255, a federal prisoner may move the sentencing court to vacate, set aside, or correct the prisoner's sentence. 28 U.S.C. § 2255. Courts may afford relief under § 2255 on a number of grounds including, inter alia, "that the sentence was imposed in violation of the Constitution or the laws of the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(a); see also R. GOVERNING § 2255 CASES 1(a). The statute provides that, as a remedy for an unlawfully-imposed sentence, "the court shall vacate and set the judgment aside and shall discharge the prisoner or resentence him or grant a new trial or correct the sentence as may appear appropriate." 28 U.S.C. § 2255(b). The court accepts the truth of the defendant's allegations when reviewing a § 2255 motion unless those allegations are "clearly frivolous based on the existing record." United States v. Booth, 432 F.3d 542, 545 (3d Cir. 2005).