United States v. Stubbs
[…] His argument raises three distinct inquiries: whether armed bank robbery qualifies as a "crime of violence" under the force clause of § 924(c) rather than the residual clause; whether Johnson applies to § 924(c); and whether Stubbs' petition is timely. The first inquiry is outcome determinative; hence, the court declines to address Stubbs' constitutional arguments concerning the scope of Johnson and its retroactivity.

The substantive offense undergirding Stubbs' § 924(c) conviction is armed bank robbery in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a) and (d). (Docs. 62, 179). Section 2113(a) penalizes those who "by force and violence, or by intimidation" obtain money from a banking institution. 18 U.S.C. § 2113(a). The statute contemplates enhanced penalties for a defendant who, in furtherance of a bank robbery, "assaults any person, or puts in jeopardy the life of any person by the use of a dangerous weapon or device." Id. § 2113(d). Stubbs maintains that this offense is not a "crime of violence" contemplated by § 924(c).

Stubbs' argument is without merit. This court and others have consistently held that armed bank robbery constitutes a "crime of violence" within the meaning of § 924(c)'s force clause.