United States v. Stubbs
[…] Stubbs' cumulative effect argument is futile given the court's conclusion that counsel was not ineffective.

B. Johnson v. United States

In a supplemental motion by appointed counsel, Stubbs asks the court to vacate and correct his sentence pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 2255 in light of the Supreme Court's decision in Johnson v. United States, 576 U.S. ___, 135 S. Ct. 2551 (2015). In Johnson, the Court invalidated the "residual clause" of the Armed Career Criminal Act ("ACCA"), which provides an enhanced sentence for defendants convicted under 18 U.S.C. § 922(g) who have three prior convictions for a "violent felony" or a "serious drug offense." 18 U.S.C. § 924(e)(1). The ACCA defines three categories of predicate violent felonies: (1) crimes having "as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another"; (2) crimes of burglary, arson, or extortion, or which involve use of explosives; and (3) crimes which "otherwise involve[] conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another." Id. § 924(e)(2)(B)(i)-(ii).