United States v. Stubbs
[…] Section 924(c)(1)(A) subjects a criminal defendant who uses, carries, or possesses a firearm in furtherance of a "crime of violence or drug trafficking crime" to a mandatory minimum term of imprisonment consecutive to any sentence imposed for the underlying crime. The statute establishes a tiered series of mandatory minimums: a defendant who "uses or carries" or "possesses" a firearm in furtherance of a qualifying crime shall be sentenced to a term of not less than five years; the sentence increases to seven years if a firearm is "brandished" and ten years if a firearm is "discharged." Id. § 924(c)(1)(A)(i)-(iii). Section 924(c)(3) defines "crime of violence" as a felony which "has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person or property of another" or "by its nature, involves a substantial risk that physical force against the person or property of another may be used in the course of committing the offense." Id. § 924(c)(3)(A)-(B). Adopting ACCA vernacular, courts refer to the first clause as the "force clause" and the second clause as the "residual clause."

Stubbs asserts that Johnson's vacatur of the ACCA's residual clause applies with equal force to nullify the residual clause of § 924(c).