United States v. Stringer
[…] See June 13, 2011, Tr. 4-5, 12-13; July 7, 2011, Tr. 8-10. Stringer's Rule 33 motion presents no reason for departing from the Court's previous rulings, and certainly no basis from which to conclude that a new trial is warranted.

C. The Government's Aiding-and-Abetting Theory

Stringer argues that the government did not provide him with sufficient notice of its aiding-and-abetting theory, and failed to present evidence to the jury that he was an aider and abettor (rather than a principal) of the bank fraud. Def.'s Br. 7-8. Both arguments are meritless.

The aiding-and-abetting statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2, provides that "[w]hoever commits an offense against the United States or aids, abets, counsels, commands, induces, or procures its commission, is punishable as a principal." 18 U.S.C. § 2(a).