United States v. Strike
[…] Mot. § 2255 (Doc. 59) at 1-4. A "crime of violence" is:

any offense under federal or state law, punishable by imprisonment for a term exceeding one year, that -
(1) has as an element the use, attempted use, or threatened use of physical force against the person of another, or
(2) is burglary of a dwelling, arson, or extortion, involves use of explosives, or otherwise involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another.
U.S.S.G. § 4B 1.2(a) & Application Note 1; see also id. § 4B 1.1 (a)(3) & Application Note 1.

Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-207(1) defines criminal endangerment as "knowingly engag[ing] in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another." While subsection (1) of § 4B1.2(a) does not apply, subsection (2) does. By the terms of its statutory definition, criminal endangerment categorically "involves conduct that presents a serious potential risk of physical injury to another." Cf. United States v.