Case No. 4:19-cr-00076-SMR-CFB-3
[…] And "[w]hen the government proceeds on the theory that a defendant had a reasonable opportunity to observe the victim, his mistake about the victim's age is no defense." Whyte , 928 F.3d at 1330. The result is "strict liability with regard to the defendant's awareness of the victim's age." Robinson , 702 F.3d 22, 26 (2d Cir. 2012). Streb was charged with all three theories with regards to MVA and MVE; he was charged with recklessly disregarding MVB's age or, alternatively, having had a reasonable opportunity to observe MVB. See [ECF No. 163 at 7–8, 14] (sealed).
Section 1591(a)(1) provides, in pertinent part:
(a) Whoever knowingly—
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, ... recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or ... in reckless disregard of the fact, ... that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished as provided in subsection (b).
Though criminal statutes are generally construed to include mens rea requirements, see Staples v. United States , 511 U.S. 600, 605–06, 114 S.Ct. 1793, 128 L.Ed.2d 608 (1994) ; United States v.