United States v. Strange
[…] It has also implemented body temperature screening checks for all employees and lawyers as they enter the facility. United States v. Mendoza, No. 5:20-mj-00011, 2020 WL 1663361, at *3 & n.4 (M.D. Pa. Apr. 3, 2020).

c. 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c) Release Pending Sentencing

Strange seeks release under 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c), contending that he should be released because of the COVID-19 global pandemic and that he is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released.

Because Strange has pleaded guilty to a serious drug offense, see 18 U.S.C. § 3142(f)(1)(C), his detention in the first instance is governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2), which provides that such a pre-sentence defendant be detained unless:

(A)(i) the judicial officer finds there is a substantial likelihood that a motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted; or

(ii) an attorney for the Government has recommended that no sentence of imprisonment be imposed on the person; and

(B) the judicial officer finds by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to any other person or the community.
18 U.S.C. § 3143(a)(2); see also Fed. R. Crim. P. 46(c) (placing burden of proof on the defendant).

Strange has proffered no evidence to support a finding that there is a substantial likelihood that motion for acquittal or new trial will be granted—indeed, he has pleaded guilty to a serious drug trafficking offense. See Leathers, 2020 WL 2219853, at *2 ("Because Defendant pleaded guilty, there is no likelihood—much less a substantial likelihood—that a motion for acquittal or a new trial will be granted.").