United States v. Strange
[…] Likewise, Strange has proffered no evidence that the government will be recommending no prison time, and in its brief in opposition, the government advises that it plans to recommend that a sentence of imprisonment be imposed. (Doc. 1299, at 9). Moreover, the government advises that Strange faces a mandatory minimum 10-year prison sentence due to his criminal history. (Id. at 13). Consequently, Strange is not eligible for release under § 3143(a)(2).

Instead, Strange relies on § 3145(c), which provides that: "A person subject to detention pursuant to section 3143(a)(2) . . . , who meets the conditions of release set forth in section 3143(a)(1) . . . , may be ordered released, under appropriate conditions, by the judicial officer, if it is clearly shown that there are exceptional reasons why such person's detention would not be appropriate." 18 U.S.C. § 3145(c); see also United States v. Williams, 903 F. Supp. 2d 292, 298-302 (M.D. Pa. 2012) (holding that a district court possesses discretion to consider a temporary release pending sentencing under § 3145(c)); United States v.