Case No. 3:13-CR-68
[…] (Doc. 66.)
Defendant's presentence investigation report reflects a total net worth of over $450,000, including approximately $220,000 in a 401(k) account, $130,000 in equity in his residence, and $90,000 in a family revocable trust. (Doc. 61 ¶ 192.) He has a monthly salary of $1,500 and a negative monthly cash flow. (Id.)
By statute, a fine or more than $2,500 "shall" bear interest starting fifteen days after the fine is imposed. 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(1). But "[i]f the court determines that the defendant does not have the ability to pay interest under this subsection, the court may" waive interest, limit it to a specific dollar amount, or limit the length of time over which it accrues. 18 U.S.C. § 3612(f)(3). Interest is therefore mandatory unless a defendant establishes he or she cannot pay it.