United States v. Stile
[…] See Minute Entry (ECF No. 206). In addition, Mr. Stile has filed a civil action against the SCJ, Stile v. Somerset Cnty., No. 1:13-cv-00248-JAW (D. Me. filed July 1, 2013), and now demands that the Court enjoin the United States Marshal from transporting him to or housing him in the SCJ on the ground that ""[e]ach and every time that the defendant has been housed at the Somerset county Jail, his Constitutional rights have been violated." Def.'s Mot. at 1 (emphasis in original).

The Court declines to do so. Under 18 U.S.C. § 4042(a)(2), Congress has placed with the Bureau of Prisons, under the direction of the Attorney General, the authority to "provide suitable quarters and provide for the safekeeping, care, and subsistence of all persons charged with . . . offenses against the United States."