United States v. Stewart
[…] Defendants do not contest the tax liens. [Doc. No. 42]. Tax liens arose on the dates of the assessments, attaching to all property and rights to property belonging to defendants. Therefore, the court determines that the United States has valid and subsisting federal tax liens on all property and rights to property of Timothy J. Stewart and Debra L. Stewart, including Mr. Stewart's interest in the property in Claysville, Pennsylvania. C. Foreclosure and Judicial Sale

Under 26 U.S.C. § 7403, the United States may bring a civil action to enforce federal tax liens and "to subject any property, of whatever nature, of the delinquent, or in which he has any right, title, or interest, to the payment of such tax or liability." 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a).

Defendants argue that the United States has not thoroughly considered alternative collection methods, as required under 26 U.S.C. § 6331 (j) (2) (D), before levy and sale of property.