Case No. 18-20579
[…] For the reasons below, both motions are DENIED.
II. ANALYSIS
Stetkiw's motion to suppress and motion to dismiss are related. In each, Stetkiw contends that buying and selling Bitcoin without a license is not a crime under 18 U.S.C. § 1960. Therefore, he says: (1) count three of the indictment fails to state an offense under § 1960 and must be dismissed; and (2) evidence derived from the search of his home must be suppressed because the search warrant - which was based on his alleged violation of § 1960 - is not supported by probable cause.
Under 18 U.S.C. § 1960, a person commits an offense when he "knowingly conducts, controls, manages, supervises, directs, or owns all or part of an unlicensed money transmitting business." In relevant part, the statute defines the term "unlicensed money transmitting business" as "a money transmitting business which affects interstate or foreign commerce in any manner or degree" and "fails to comply with the money transmitting business registration requirements under [31 U.S.C. § 5330] or regulations prescribed under such section." 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(1)(B). "'[M]oney transmitting' includes transferring funds on behalf of the public by any and all means including but not limited to transfers within this country or to locations abroad by wire, check, draft, facsimile, or courier." 18 U.S.C. § 1960(b)(2).
Stetkiw says buying and selling Bitcoin without a license does not violate § 1960 for two reasons.