United States v. Stepanyan
[…] See Castro-Inzunza, 2012 WL 6622075 at *1. "[A] departure control order issued pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 215.2" blocks the removal of an alien whose "departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." Unites States v. Anaya-Acosta, 629 F.3d 1091, 1093 (9th Cir. 2011); 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a). Section 215.3, in turn, states that "[t]he departure from the United States of any alien within one or more" enumerated categories "shall be deemed prejudicial to the interests of the United States." One of those categories, subsection (g), covers "Any alien who is needed in the United States as a witness in, or as a party to, any criminal case under investigation or pending in a court in the United States: Provided, That any alien who is a witness in, or a party to, any criminal case pending in any criminal court proceeding may be permitted to depart from the United States with the consent of the appropriate prosecuting authority, unless such alien is otherwise prohibited from departing under the provisions of this part." 8 C.F.R. § 215.3(g). This seems both clear and applicable.