United States v. Stepanyan
[…] Blas, No. 13-0178-WS-C, 2013 WL 5317228, at *5 (S. D. Ala. Sept. 20, 2013).

Setting aside the fact that the considerable length of time in which Stepanyan has not been deported since June 2001 calls into question the imminent urgency of this order of removal, the Government has made no showing that these circumstances deprive it of the "ability to stay or defer defendant's removal through a stay or departure control order." See Castro-Inzunza, 2012 WL 6622075 at *1. "[A] departure control order issued pursuant to 8 C.F.R. § 215.2" blocks the removal of an alien whose "departure would be prejudicial to the interests of the United States under the provisions of § 215.3." Unites States v. Anaya-Acosta, 629 F.3d 1091, 1093 (9th Cir. 2011); 8 C.F.R. § 215.2(a).