United States v. Stepanyan
[…] See Ramirez-Hernandez, 910 F. Supp. 2d at 1159 (citing United States v. Castro-Inzunza, 2012 WL 1952652, to distinguish—as the Government attempts to do here—a detainer from a "valid, enforceable removal order"). And all attach an odd, non-volitional meaning to "risk of flight" that does not comport with any source of which this Court is aware. Compare, e.g., 18 U.S.C. § 3146 (explaining that "[i]t is an affirmative defense to a prosecution [for failure to appear] that uncontrollable circumstances prevented the person from appearing or surrendering, and that the person did not contribute to the creation of such circumstances in reckless disregard of the requirement to appear or surrender"), and United States v. Carolina Casualty Ins.