1:24-cr-00126 (JLR)
[…] Smith, 985 F.Supp.2d at 561 (brackets omitted) (quoting United States v. Bout, 731 F.3d 233, 240 (2d Cir. 2013)); accord United States v. LaSpina, 299 F.3d 165, 177 (2d Cir. 2002) (quotations omitted). “Indictments do not have to specify evidence or details of how the offense was committed.” United States v. Shea, No. 20-cr-00412 (AT), 2023 WL 4551635, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. July 14, 2023), aff'd, No. 23--6482-cr, 2024 WL 2130874 (2d Cir. May 13, 2024) (summary order) (citation and quotation marks omitted).
The Indictment against Starks easily clears this low threshold. 18 U.S.C. § 666 (“Section 666”) makes it a crime for an agent of a State or local government to “corruptly solicit[] or demand[] for the benefit of any person, or accept[] or agree[] to accept, anything of value from any person, intending to be influenced or rewarded in connection with any business, transaction, or series of transactions of such organization, government, or agency involving any thing of value of $5,000 or more.” 18 U.S.C. § 666(a)(1)(B). Count One “tracks the statutory language of § 666 and informs [Starks] of the approximate time period and location of the offense.” United States v. Chambers, No. 17-cr-00396 (WHP), 2018 WL 1726239, at *1 (S.D.N.Y. Apr. 9, 2018). That is all that is required.