No. 1:16-cr-82-8
[…] Dressel, 625 F. App'x 583, 590 (3d Cir. 2015) (citing United States v. Rankin, 870 F.2d 109, 113 (3d Cir. 1989); 3d Cir. Crim. Model Jury Instructions § 6.18.371A). However, unlike under the general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, "[t]here is no overt act requirement for conspiracy to advertise child pornography under § 2251(d) and (e)." See United States v. Grovo, 653 F. App'x 512, 514 (9th Cir. 2016).
Regarding venue, 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) provides that conspiracy can be "prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." See 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a); see also United States v. Lakey, No. 3-08-cr-22, 2016 WL 7475795, at *5 (N. D. Fla. Aug. 31, 2016) (discussing the applicability of 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) to a Section 2251(d) conspiracy charge), adopted by 2016 WL 7475792, at *1 (N.D. Fla. Dec. 28, 2016).