No. 1:16-cr-82-8
[…] Crim. Model Jury Instructions § 6.18.371A). However, unlike under the general conspiracy statute, 18 U.S.C. § 371, there is not an overt act requirement for conspiracy to distribute or receive child pornography under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2252(a) and (b). See Grovo, 653 F. App'x at 514 (discussing lack of overt act requirement under similarly-worded 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251(d) and (e)).
Regarding venue, 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a) provides that conspiracy can be "prosecuted in any district in which such offense was begun, continued, or completed." See 18 U.S.C. § 3237(a); see also Stokes, 2014 WL 2895409, at *2 ("Courts recognize that offenses under 18 U.S.C. §§ 2251 and 2252 are 'continuing offenses' that occur in more than one district, and to which section 3237 applies.").