No. 1:16-cr-82-8
[…] (Doc. No. 894 at 41-46.)
Although Defendant challenges the evidence as to all elements of Count 12, he articulates specific arguments only in relation to venue. (Doc. No. 886 at 7-10.)
In regard to conviction pursuant to the theory that Defendant directly received a child pornography image, the Government argues that the essential conduct elements for a violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2252(a)(2) are the first two elements: (1) that Defendant "knowingly received or distributed a visual depiction;" and (2) "that the visual depiction was shipped or transported using any means or facility of interstate or foreign commerce." (Doc. No. 894 at 41-42.) It contends that there is sufficient evidence from which the jury could conclude that the Middle District of Pennsylvania was the proper venue for both of the elements.