United States v. Stachowiak
[…] (Gov't's Ex. 1 at 1; Gov't Ex. 2 at 1.) The applications reference both the Stored Communications Act ("SCA") and Minnesota Statute § 626A.36, subd. 2(2). (Gov't's Ex. 1 at 2; Gov't Ex. 2 at 2.) The SCA, which permits a government attorney to apply for an order authorizing the instillation of a pen register or trap and trace device, requires a showing that is "well short of the probable cause requirement for a warrant." Minnesota Statute § 626A.36, subd. 2(2), which also authorizes the use of a pen register or trap and trace device, only requires "a statement of the facts and circumstances relied upon by the applicant to justify the applicant's belief that an order should be issued."

However, the applications at issue here were more robust.