United States v. Spencer
[…] Dkt. No. 239 at 8.

In reply, the defendant spends the bulk of his time disagreeing with the government that the case it cites-United States v. Chagra, 807 F.2d 398 (5th Cir. 1986)-is persuasive. Dkt. No. 258 at 5-7.

b. Discussion

Many of the state and federal court cases the defendant cites support the proposition that one cannot conspire to achieve an unintended result, or conspire to do something with “reckless disregard.” But not one of those cases involves subsection (a) of the federal substantive sex-trafficking statute, or subsection (c) of the federal conspiracy-to-commit-sex-trafficking statute.

Section 1591(a)-the substantive sex-trafficking statute-states:

(a) Whoever knowingly-
(1) in or affecting interstate or foreign commerce, or within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, recruits, entices, harbors, transports, provides, obtains, advertises, maintains, patronizes, or solicits by any means a person; or
(2) benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value, from participation in a venture which has engaged in an act described in violation of paragraph (1),
knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished ....
18 U.S.C. §1591(a) (2018) (emphasis added). Title 18 U.S.C. §1594(c)-the conspiracy-to-commit-sex-trafficking statute-states that “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.”