United States v. Spencer
[…] Section 1591 is not the only federal criminal statute with a “knowing or in reckless disregard” sub-component. Sections 1324(a)(1)(A)(ii) and (iii) of Title 8 of the United States Code make it a criminal offense for someone to bring or attempt to bring an “alien” into the United States, or to harbor or conceal an “alien,” “knowing or in reckless disregard” of the fact that the “alien” has either entered the United States unlawfully. Section 35(b) of Title 18 says that “[w]however willfully and maliciously, or with reckless disregard for the safety of human life, imparts or conveys . . . false information . . . concerning and attempt or alleged attempt being made . . . to do any act which would be a crime prohibited by this chapter” commits a crime. The defendant's argument that one cannot conspire to violate statutes such as these is novel; were it not possible to conspire to violate such statutes, Congress would not have passed ancillary statutes such as §1594 prohibiting just such conspiracies.