United States v. Spencer
[…] The Seventh Circuit has read this language to mean that “[t]wo states of mind support sex-trafficking: knowledge or reckless disregard.” United States v. Groce, 891 F.3d 260, 268 (7th Cir. 2018) (citing 18 U.S.C. §1591(a)).

Finally, 18 U.S.C. §1594 governs attempts and conspiracies to commit sex trafficking. Subsection (c) states that “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.” 28 U.S.C. §1594(c).

The defendant asserts that the government's theory at trial was that “[the defendant] was violent towards Buie, so she recklessly disregarded the fact that [the defendant] was also likely violent towards the women engaging in prostitution.” Dkt.