United States v. Spencer
[…] Dkt. No. 214 at 252. The defense says that its question to AV-3 referenced the payments she received for her pretrial preparation meetings with the prosecutors, not the payments AV-3 received for the day or days she appeared to give trial testimony, and it argues that while 28 U.S.C. §1821 does provide that fact witnesses must receive payments for their attendance in court at trial, the statute “does not provide for [a] witness to receive a fee for their pretrial preparation meetings with prosecutors.” Dkt. No. 229 at 31 & n.5 (emphasis added).

The defendant focuses exclusively on subsection (a) of §1821, which provides:

(a)(1) Except as otherwise provided by law, a witness in attendance at any court of the United States, or before a United States Magistrate Judge, or before any person authorized to take his deposition pursuant to any rule or order of a court of the United States, shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.
(2) As used in this section, the term “court of the United States” includes, in addition to the courts listed in section 451 of this title, any court created by Act of Congress in a territory which is invested with any jurisdiction of a district court of the United States.
28 U.S.C. §1821(a)(1)-(2).