United States v. Spencer
[…] In the federal system, both the Pretrial Services and Probation offices are part of the United States District Court-the judiciary branch. See, e.g., https://www.uscourts.gov/services-forms/probation-and-pretrial-services/probation-and-pretrial-services-mission.

The defense cites 18 U.S.C. §3145(5) for the proposition that pretrial services has an obligation to disclose bond violations to the government. Dkt. No. 257 at 16. The court suspects the defendant meant to reference 18 U.S.C. §3154(5), which requires pretrial services to “[i]nform the court and the United States attorney of all apparent violations of pretrial release conditions . . . and recommend appropriate modifications of release conditions.” Pretrial services did exactly that in preparing and filing the February 1, 2024 update; the statute does not require pretrial services to inform the government of any alleged bond violations before filing a report or notifying the court.