United States v. Spencer
[…] As the Seventh Circuit has put it, the government “must prove that the defendant, with the requisite state of mind, either (1) engaged in one of the listed acts of sex trafficking or (2) benefitted from participating in a venture that engaged in one of those acts.” G.G. v. Salesforce.com, Inc., 76 F.4th 544, 552 (7th Cir. 2023)).

Whichever way the government alleges that the defendant violated §1591(a), the government must prove that the defendant committed the act “knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act ....” 18 U.S.C. §1591(a). The Seventh Circuit has read this language to mean that “[t]wo states of mind support sex-trafficking: knowledge or reckless disregard.” United States v. Groce, 891 F.3d 260, 268 (7th Cir. 2018) (citing 18 U.S.C. §1591(a)).