United States v. Spencer
[…] It's a small fee to help offset the fact that they are missing work or have to drive down here or whatever the case may be.
The Government has confirmed that they paid their witness that witness fee. They have to under the law, but that is not paying somebody for their testimony or paying someone for their time.
Id. at 252.

On the next day of trial, before the jury entered the courtroom, the court made a further record about the statutory basis for the fee alluded to by defense counsel on the previous day. Dkt. No. 215 at 7-8. The court recounted that 28 U.S.C. §1821, “which relates to a per diem and milage and subsistence,” provides that “the witness in attendance in any court of the United States . . . shall be paid the fees and allowances provided by this section.” Id. at 7. The court continued, “[The statute] then . . . goes through what the per diem payment is. It goes through what the subsistence payment is, basically comes down to the $40 witness fee, but that's mandatory under 28 USC 1821.” Id.