United States v. Spencer
[…] knowing, or, except where the act constituting the violation of paragraph (1) is advertising, in reckless disregard of the fact, that means of force, threats of force, fraud, coercion described in subsection (e)(2), or any combination of such means will be used to cause the person to engage in a commercial sex act, or that the person has not attained the age of 18 years and will be caused to engage in a commercial sex act, shall be punished ....
18 U.S.C. §1591(a) (2018) (emphasis added). Title 18 U.S.C. §1594(c)-the conspiracy-to-commit-sex-trafficking statute-states that “[w]hoever conspires with another to violate section 1591 shall be fined under this title, imprisoned for any term of years or for life, or both.”