Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(5) Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(7) Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(8)
[…] 3.
Text, logic, and background law thus all agree: Section 853 is not a joint-and-several-liability statute. But if any ambiguity remained, the canons of statutory interpretation would prevent the Court from reading Section 853 the way that other courts have. Those courts have relied on a "liberal construction" canon to resolve any remaining doubts in favor of joint-and-several liability. The Supreme Court has ruled that courts should interpret the RICO forfeiture statute "liberally" so as "to effectuate its remedial purposes." Russello, 464 U.S. at 27 (internal quotation mark omitted). Section 853 contains a provision telling courts to do the same. See 21 U.S.C. § 853(o) ("The provisions of this section shall be liberally construed to effectuate its remedial purposes."). Given that provision—and the similarities between both forfeiture statutes—courts have construed Section 853 liberally.