Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(5) Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(7) Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(8)
[…] Of course, the only provision that really matters is the one requiring defendants to forfeit what they "obtained," because that is all the government seeks from these defendants. But that provision must be read in the context of the statute as a whole. See Rowland v. Cal. Men's Colony, 506 U.S. 194, 201-09 (1993); see also 1 U.S.C. § 1 (directing readers of the U.S. Code to interpret words in certain ways "unless the context indicates otherwise.").
Here, context confirms what the words themselves make plain. Right after Section 853(a)(1) comes Section 853(a)(2), in which Congress ruled that any person convicted of a conspiracy must forfeit "any of the person's property used, or intended to be used, in" the conspiracy. 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(2). If a person donated his car to the conspiracy, then he would have to forfeit that car. If he used a gun while participating in the conspiracy, then he would have to forfeit the gun.