Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(5) Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(7) Criminal No. 13-40-ART-(8)
[…] See United States v. Cano-Flores, 796 F.3d 83, 91-95 (D.C. Cir. 2015). Writing on a blank slate, joint-and-several liability is probably not the rule this Court would pick.
1.
What then is the proper scope of a defendant's forfeiture liability under Section 853? Is he jointly and severally liable for the conspiracy's entire proceeds, or is he only liable for some share of them?
Start with the text. See Henry J. Friendly, Benchmarks 202 (1967) (describing the Justice Frankfurter method of statutory interpretation: "(1) Read the statute; (2) read the statute; (3) read the statute!"). Section 853 requires a defendant to forfeit "any property constituting, or derived from, any proceeds the person obtained, directly or indirectly, as the result of" his offense. 21 U.S.C. § 853(a)(1). A little convoluted, maybe, but ambiguous, no. The verb "to obtain" means "[t]o bring into one's own possession . . . esp[ecially] through effort."