United States v. Solano
[…] United States District Court, E.D. New York
Jul 18, 2023
19-CR-17 (PKC) (E.D.N.Y. Jul. 18, 2023)

Opinion

19-CR-17 (PKC)

07-18-2023

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA v. JOHN MARTIN SOLANO, Defendant.


MEMORANDUM & ORDER

PAMELA K. CHEN, United States District Judge:

Pending before the Court is Defendant John Solano's motion for early termination of his supervised release. (Dkt. 13.) For the reasons that follow, that application is denied. However, the Court modifies the terms of his supervised release, as discussed below, to ease restrictions on his travel.

I. Legal Standard

Pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), the Court is authorized to terminate the remainder of a defendant's term of supervised release, “pursuant to the provisions of the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure relating to the modification of probation,” 18 U.S.C. § 3564(c), “where a defendant has served at least one year of his supervised release and his conduct and the interests of justice so require[.]” United States v.