United States v. Snipes
[…] Shields Rep. at 17 (emphasis added).

[Redacted] In light of all his findings. Dr. Shields concluded that “Mr. White's prognosis for community adjustment is good.” Id. at 41. This report weighs in favor of the sentence reduction.

[Redacted]

[Redacted]

[Redacted]

[Redacted]

Mr. White's willingness to engage in therapeutic counseling [Redacted]- and this Court's ability to require his participation in such counseling as a condition of his probation - contributes substantially to this Court's finding that Mr. White does not pose a risk to the community or its members. See D.C. Code § 24-403.03(a).

8. Family and Community Circumstances at the Time of the Offense

The IRAA requires the Court to consider Mr. White's “family and community circumstances at the time of the offense, including any history of abuse, trauma, or involvement in the child welfare system.” D.C. Code § 24-403.03(c)(8). Mitigating family and community circumstances, including early exposure to violence and strained family relationships, weigh in favor of a sentence reduction. See White Ex. 62, United States v.