United States v. Snipes
[…] D.C. Code § 24-404(a). Subsection (c) of the IRAA provides eleven factors that courts must consider when making determinations about future dangerousness and the interests of justice. See D.C. Code § 24-403.03(c).

There have been three iterations of the IRAA. The first was effective from April 4, 2017 through May 9, 2019; the second from May 10, 2019 through April 26, 2021; and the third from April 27, 2021 through the present. See D.C. Code § 24-403.03. The statute provides that, for proceedings that were pending when the IRAA was amended in 2021, the version in force at the time the proceedings commenced shall apply. D.C. Code § 24-403.03(f) (“The version of this section that was effective from May 10, 2019, to April 27, 2021 . . . shall apply to all proceedings under this section in any District of Columbia court, including any appeals thereof, that were pending prior to April 27, 2021.”).

The Court is vested with broad discretion under the IRAA in fashioning a response to Mr. White's motion. See Williams v.