United States v. Snipes
[…] See Mot. at 2-7; Hearing Tr. at 9:20-10:10 (defense counsel arguing that, by amending the IRAA, the D.C. Council “cemented” the focus of the IRAA “on a person's rehabilitation and not on his adolescent actions years ago”).

III. LEGAL STANDARD

As is relevant here, the IRAA requires a sentencing court to reduce a person's term of imprisonment where: (1) that person was convicted of offenses committed prior to their eighteenth birthday; (2) that person has served at least fifteen years in prison after having been sentenced to an indeterminate sentence pursuant to D.C. Code § 24-403; and (3) a court finds, after conducting a holistic evaluation of the statutory factors listed in Subsection 24-403.03(c), that the person is “not a danger to the safety of any person or the community and that the interests of justice warrant a sentence modification.” D.C. Code § 24-403.03(a). The D.C. Court of Appeals has characterized this inquiry as “essentially equivalent to the standard for granting parole” under the D.C. Code. Williams v. United States, 205 A.3d 837, 848 (D.C. 2019).