United States v. Sneed
[…] Id. at 4-5 (citing Doc. 1, Indictment, ¶¶ 1-19).

The Court will address Count One first and then address Counts Two through Six collectively.

i. Count One-Conspiracy to Commit Wire Fraud

Section 1349 reads “[a]ny person who attempts or conspires to commit any offense under this chapter shall be subject to the same penalties as those prescribed for the offense, the commission of which was the object of the attempt or conspiracy.” 18 U.S.C. § 1349. The elements of conspiracy to commit wire fraud under 18 U.S.C. § 1349 are “(1) two or more persons made an agreement to commit wire fraud; (2) the defendant knew the unlawful purpose of the agreement; and (3) the defendant joined in the agreement willfully, that is, with the