Criminal Action No. 2013-006
[…] U.S. Const. amend. V. Accordingly, "[t]he Double Jeopardy Clause protects criminal defendants from multiple prosecutions for the same offense." United States v. Edwards, Crim. No. 2010-36, 2010 WL 5394831 at *1 (D.V.I. Dec. 27, 2010). Pursuant to the Revised Organic Act, the Fifth Amendment is extended to the Virgin Islands and "shall have the same force and effect there as in the United States or in any State of the United States." See 48 U.S.C. § 1561; see also Ward v. People, V.I. S. Ct. Crim. No. 2012-077, 2013 WL 951712 at *3 (V.I. Mar. 6, 2013).
The Virgin Islands Supreme Court has held that the language in Section 3 of the Revised Act that "no person for the same offense shall be twice put in jeopardy of punishment," 48 U.S.C. § 1561, carries the same sense and meaning as the Fifth Amendment's Double Jeopardy Clause. See Ward, 2013 WL 951712 at *2-3.
--------
However, for Defendant "to be placed in double jeopardy, he must first have been placed in jeopardy." See United States v.