United States v. Smith
[…] (3) the appeal raises a substantial question of law or fact that
(4) is likely to result in reversal or a more favorable sentence.
See 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b). A substantial question of law “is a ‘close' question or one that very well could be decided the other way.” United States v. Giancola, 754 F.2d 898, 901 (11th Cir. 1985). The Eleventh Circuit has held that the 1984 Bail Act was enacted “so that the conviction is presumed correct and the burden is on the convicted defendant to overcome that presumption.” Id. (citation omitted). The burden of establishing all factors within 18 U.S.C. § 3143(b) is on the convicted defendant. Id.

The text of the statute states as follows:

(1) Except as provided in paragraph
(2), the judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained, unless the judicial officer finds
(A) by clear and convincing evidence that the person is not likely to flee or pose a danger to the safety of any other person or the community if released under section 3142(b) or (c) of this title; and
(B) that the appeal is not for the purpose of delay and raises a substantial question of law or fact likely to result in
(i) reversal,
(ii) an order for a new trial,
(iii) a sentence that does not include a term of imprisonment, or
(iv) a reduced sentence to a term of imprisonment less than the total of the time already served plus the expected duration of the appeal process.
If the judicial officer makes such findings, such judicial officer shall order the release of the person in accordance with section 3142(b) or (c) of this title, except that in the circumstance described in subparagraph (B)(iv) of this paragraph, the judicial officer shall order the detention terminated at the expiration of the likely reduced sentence. (2) The judicial officer shall order that a person who has been found guilty of an offense in a case described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) of subsection (f)(1) of section 3142 and sentenced to a term of imprisonment, and who has filed an appeal or a petition for a writ of certiorari, be detained.
18 U.S.C. § 3143(b).

III. DISCUSSION

Upon review, the Court finds no basis to warrant reconsideration of its prior ruling because Defendant has shown no “intervening change in controlling law, new evidence, or need to correct clear error or manifest injustice to warrant reconsideration.”