United States v. Smith
[…] Defendant must also not be a “danger to the safety of any other person or the community” and the reduction must be “consistent with this policy statement.” U.S.S.G. § 1B1.13(a). The government does not dispute defendant's assertion that he has been incarcerated for over 17 years, i.e., defendant has served 10 years or more of his sentence. (Doc. #125, p. 1.)

A. Commission Authority

As a threshold matter, “[t]he Department of Justice takes the position that this policy statement is contrary to the text, structure, and purpose of the compassionate-release statute and 28 U.S.C. § 994(a) and is therefore invalid.” (Doc. #127, p. 7.)

The Commission promulgates guidelines for a sentencing court to use in determining the sentence to be imposed and makes “general policy statements regarding application of the guidelines or any other aspect of sentencing or sentence implementation that in the view of the Commission would further the purposes” of Section 3553(a)(2), including modification provisions under Section 3582(c). 28 U.S.C. § 994(a)(2)(C). “The Commission, in promulgating general policy statements regarding the sentencing modification provisions in section 3582(c)(1)(A) of title 18, shall describe what should be considered extraordinary and compelling reasons for sentence reduction, including the criteria to be applied and a list of specific examples.” 28 U.S.C. § 994(t).