CRIMINAL RDB-23-0126
[…] (Tr. 15:15-16, 70:3-5.) Upon seeing the handgun, Officer Dollard removed the Defendant from the vehicle, and Officer Gibbs rendered the weapon, which was loaded, safe. They had probable cause to arrest the Defendant under these facts.
Upon seeing the handgun, the officers had reason to believe that the Defendant had committed a crime under Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-203(a)(1). That law provides in part that, absent exception, a person may not:
(i) wear, carry, or transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, on or about the person;
(ii) wear, carry, or knowingly transport a handgun, whether concealed or open, in a vehicle traveling on a road or parking lot generally used by the public, highway, waterway, or airway of the State ....Md. Code Ann., Crim. Law § 4-203(a)(1). Although Defendant argues that there is insufficient evidence under this statute, he misses the point: the officers needed only probable cause to arrest him, not proof beyond a reasonable doubt.