RAMONA V. MANGLONA DESIGNATED JUDGE.
[…] II. LEGAL STANDARD
Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, a judge is under a duty to proceed no further “[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” (Emphasis added). The affidavit must “state the fact and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists” and is to be “accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.” Id. 28 U.S.C. § 455 also requires a judge to disqualify him or herself where his or her “impartiality might reasonably be questioned, ” which may include “a personal bias or prejudice concerning a party, or personal knowledge of disputed evidentiary facts concerning the proceeding[.]” 28 U.S.C. § 455; see U.S. v.