RAMONA V. MANGLONA DESIGNATED JUDGE.
[…] (See Min., ECF No. 419.) While the Court adopted the Government's reasoning contained in its brief on the record, the Court nonetheless now sets forth this decision memorializing its reasons. Jury trial has additionally since been continued to October 28, 2021 upon Defendant's motion. (Order, ECF No. 436.)
This violation of the Court's orders may warrant sanctions.
Prior to filing this motion, Ms. Hiton never properly filed a notice of appearance as Smith's counsel for this matter.
II. LEGAL STANDARD
Under 28 U.S.C. § 144, a judge is under a duty to proceed no further “[w]henever a party to any proceeding in a district court makes and files a timely and sufficient affidavit that the judge before whom the matter is pending has a personal bias or prejudice either against him or in favor of any adverse party.” (Emphasis added). The affidavit must “state the fact and the reasons for the belief that bias or prejudice exists” and is to be “accompanied by a certificate of counsel of record stating that it is made in good faith.”