United States v. Smith
[…] This Court finds no basis for Defendant's argument that Congress intended to create a “court of record” as opposed to a “district court” for the Northern Mariana Islands. (See Reply at 3.) While 48 U.S.C. § 1821(a) “establishe[s] for and within the Northern Mariana Islands a court of record to be known as the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, ” 28 U.S.C. § 132(a) likewise establishes “a court of record known as the United States District Court” within each judicial district.