United States v. Smith
[…] (See Opp'n at 4-5.) Similarly, it would be odd for Congress to only permit an Article III judge to sit in designation where but for the recusal, an Article IV judge from the District Court of Guam would be presiding over the matter. (Id.)

Additionally, the Government argues that outside the text of 48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) but within Title 48 itself, in the correlative designation provision for the Northern Mariana Islands, 48 U.S.C. § 1821, Congress expressly provided for designation to a “district judge of the ninth circuit, including a judge of the District Court of Guam . . .” (Opp'n at 5.) That Congress explicitly included an Article 10 IV judge from the District Court of Guam as a “district judge” makes it clear that it should be read in the same way for the provision in § 1424b that is within the same title; otherwise, it would be absurd to permit active