United States v. Smith
[…] Court of Guam fell within the definition of a district judge of the ninth circuit for purposes of the statute, given that the District Court of Guam did not technically fall under the “district court” definition as used under Title 28. By adding this latter provision, Congress clearly intended that a “district judge” for purposes of Title 48's designation statutes included an Article IV judge.

Having cleared such ambiguity, Congress likely saw no need to again define that term when it amended both 48 U.S.C. §§ 1424b and 1821 seven years later to include “or a recalled senior judge of the District Court of Guam or of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands.” Act of Oct. 5, 1984, Pub.