United States v. Smith
[…] (Mot. at 4.) Furthermore, the designation statute for the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands explicitly permits “a judge of the District Court of Guam” to be appointed, while the designation provision in 48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) does not provide the same for a judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands. See Mot. at 5-6; compare 48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) (“The Chief Judge of the Ninth Judicial Circuit of the United States may assign . . . a circuit or district judge of the ninth circuit”), with 48 U.S.C. § 1821(b)(2) (“The Chief Judge of the Ninth Judicial Circuit of the United States may assign . . . a circuit or district judge of the ninth circuit, including a judge of the District Court of Guam who is appointed by the President . . . to serve temporarily as a judge in the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands.” (emphasis added)). 9 Defendant argues that if “district judge of the ninth circuit” was intended to include Article IV judges in Guam's designation statute, then the language in the NMI's designation statute that expressly includes a judge of the District Court of Guam as a district judge would be superfluous, in contravention to canons of statutory interpretation. (Reply at 12.)

48 U.S.C. § 1821(b)(2) in full provides:

The Chief Judge of the Ninth Judicial Circuit of the United States may assign justices of the High Court of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands or judges of courts of record of the Northern Mariana Islands who are licensed attorneys in good standing or a circuit or district judge of the ninth circuit, including a judge of the District Court of Guam who is appointed by the President or a recalled senior judge of the District Court of Guam or of the District Court of the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Chief Justice of the United States may assign any other United States circuit or district judge with the consent of the judge so assigned and of the chief judge of his circuit to serve temporarily as a judge in the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands whenever such an assignment is necessary for the proper dispatch of the business of the court. Such judges shall have all the powers of a judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, including the power to appoint any person to a statutory position, or to designate a depository of funds or a newspaper of legal notices.

The Government is of a different view. It insists that 48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) plainly provides for the designation of a current judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands because it would be absurd for Congress to permit designation of a recalled senior judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands to temporarily serve in the District Court of Guam, but not an active judge of the same District.