United States v. Smith
[…] (Mot. at 4.) Furthermore, the designation statute for the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands explicitly permits “a judge of the District Court of Guam” to be appointed, while the designation provision in 48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) does not provide the same for a judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands. See Mot. at 5-6; compare 48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) (“The Chief Judge of the Ninth Judicial Circuit of the United States may assign . . . a circuit or district judge of the ninth circuit”), with 48 U.S.C. § 1821(b)(2) (“The Chief Judge of the Ninth Judicial Circuit of the United States may assign . . . a circuit or district judge of the ninth circuit, including a judge of the District Court of Guam who is appointed by the President . . . to serve temporarily as a judge in the