United States v. Smith
[…] Duncan v. Walker, 533 U.S. 167, 174 (2001) (internal quotations and citation omitted).

Where a statute is ambiguous, however, a court “may use canons of construction, legislative history, and the statute's overall purpose to illuminate Congress's intent.” United States v. Gallegos, 613 F.3d 1211, 1214 (9th Cir. 2010) (quoting Ileto v. Glock, Inc., 565 F.3d 1126, 1133 (9th Cir. 2009)).

III.DISCUSSION

Defendant's motion asks this Court to consider whether the phrase “district judge of the ninth circuit” as used in 48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) includes a judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands. Guam's designation statute specifically provides that:

The Chief Judge of the Ninth Judicial Circuit of the United States may assign a judge of a local court of record or a judge of the High Court of the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands or a circuit or district judge of the
5
ninth circuit or a recalled senior judge of the District Court of Guam or of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, or the Chief Justice of the United States may assign any other United States circuit or district judge with the consent of the judge so assigned and of the chief judge of his circuit, to serve temporarily as a judge in the District Court of Guam whenever it is made to appear that such an assignment is necessary for the proper dispatch of the business of the court.
48 U.S.C. § 1424b(a) (emphasis added). The parties take contrary positions on the statute's plain language. Defendant is of the view that the “district judge of the ninth circuit” does not include a judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands. The Government views the statute to the contrary.