United States v. Smith
[…] Id. at 73. Of the three-member panel that confirmed the defendants' convictions, one of the panel members was the then-Chief Judge of the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands, “an Article IV territorial court with subject matter jurisdiction substantially similar to the jurisdiction of the District Court of Guam.” Id. at 72-73. The statute at issue, 28 U.S.C. § 292(a), provided that “[t]he chief judge of a circuit may designate and assign one or more district judges within the circuit to sit upon the court of appeals or a division thereof whenever the business of that court so requires.” (emphasis added).