United States v. Smith
[…] See Robinson, 519 U.S. at 340 (noting that the plainness of a statute is determined by reference to the language itself and the broader context of the statute as a whole). Title 48, as opposed to Title 28 and its narrow definition of a “district court, ” references the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands as a “district court” while referring to the local courts in the Northern 11 Mariana Islands as “court[s] of the Northern Mariana Islands.” See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. §§ 1822(b), 1823, 1824. Title 48's framework also makes clear that the District Court for the Northern Mariana Islands falls within the Ninth Circuit. See, e.g., 48 U.S.C. § 1821 (“The Northern Mariana Islands shall constitute a part of the same judicial circuit of the United States as Guam.”); 48 U.S.C. § 1424-3(c) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit shall have jurisdiction of appeals from all final decisions of the appellate division of the district court [of Guam]”; 48 U.S.C. § 1823(c) (“The United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit shall have